Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in April, the exchange rate would be 0.9360 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJun 17May 17Apr 17Mar 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.34471.33531.30821.3033
ATSAustrian Shilling12.242512.627812.879612.9787
BEFBelgian Franc35.890437.019937.758138.0486
BRLBrazilian Real3.24213.17663.13023.1092
GBPBritish Pound0.77580.77210.79790.8057
CADCanadian Dollar1.35191.36541.33031.3272
CLPChilean Peso671.9000667.1000660.2000649.9000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.80966.89706.88876.8658
DKKDanish Krone6.61836.82726.96117.0119
DEMDeutsche Mark1.74011.79481.83061.8447
NLGDutch Guilder1.96062.02232.06272.0785
EUREuro0.88970.91770.93600.9432
FIMFinnish Markka5.28995.45645.56525.6080
FRFFrench Franc5.83616.01976.13986.1870
GRDGreek Drachma303.1653312.7063318.9420321.3954
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.79257.77867.77187.7626
INRIndian Rupee64.483064.261064.815066.6850
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13321.985413335.711613320.026413348.1833
IEPIrish Pound0.70070.72280.73720.7429
ITLItalian Lira1722.69941776.91501812.34871826.2899
JPYJapanese Yen110.5979111.5150111.4078112.1072
KRWKorean Won1119.83001137.88501117.90001132.4700
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.29084.34204.42654.4400
NADNamibian Dollar13.178813.326013.373813.0800
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.139330.210030.378030.6600
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.40821.45601.42661.3856
NOKNorwegian Krone8.44188.58458.58058.3805
PHPPhilippine Peso49.783050.214050.196050.2134
PTEPortuguese Escudo178.3688183.9823187.6512189.0946
SGDSingapore Dollar1.38271.39751.39801.4003
ZARSouth African Rand13.095213.379713.467813.1093
ESPSpanish Peseta148.0336152.6924155.7373156.9353
SEKSwedish Krona8.68858.85338.94899.0210
CHFSwiss Franc0.96810.99471.00141.0038
THBThai Baht34.045034.716534.341534.9195
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67313.67313.67293.6726

Currencies updated the first of each month