Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in October, the exchange rate would be 0.8464 EUR/USD.

CurrencyDec 17Nov 17Oct 17Sep 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.32181.30521.27681.2603
ATSAustrian Shilling11.551811.814611.646711.5710
BEFBelgian Franc33.865334.635834.143733.9218
BRLBrazilian Real3.27053.27993.16313.1507
GBPBritish Pound0.73920.75340.74640.7745
CADCanadian Dollar1.29031.28981.24771.2517
CLPChilean Peso648.1000635.9000640.1000627.0000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.61396.63826.65496.5887
DKKDanish Krone6.24816.38906.29876.2545
DEMDeutsche Mark1.64191.67921.65541.6446
NLGDutch Guilder1.85001.89211.86521.8531
EUREuro0.83950.85860.84640.8409
FIMFinnish Markka4.99145.10505.03244.9997
FRFFrench Franc5.50685.63215.55205.5160
GRDGreek Drachma286.0596292.5680288.4108286.5367
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.81117.80167.81167.8257
INRIndian Rupee64.574064.656565.296063.9900
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13522.099913541.246713473.946113342.0375
IEPIrish Pound0.66120.67620.66660.6623
ITLItalian Lira1625.49871662.48141638.85891628.2094
JPYJapanese Yen112.5541113.6836112.5155110.0863
KRWKorean Won1087.45001118.24001145.40001124.4300
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.09214.23354.22244.2705
NADNamibian Dollar13.642514.141313.586313.0150
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.035030.138030.328530.1360
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.46261.46171.38711.3947
NOKNorwegian Krone8.31678.17487.96297.7741
PHPPhilippine Peso50.380051.605050.890051.1550
PTEPortuguese Escudo168.3046172.1338169.6880168.5853
SGDSingapore Dollar1.34891.36251.35781.3565
ZARSouth African Rand13.694914.137013.561913.0038
ESPSpanish Peseta139.6810142.8590140.8291139.9140
SEKSwedish Krona8.36048.37378.14567.9578
CHFSwiss Franc0.98300.99660.96820.9609
THBThai Baht32.632033.220033.533533.1805
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67283.67263.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month