Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in May, the exchange rate would be 0.8318 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJul 21Jun 21May 21Apr 21
AUDAustralian Dollar1.33381.29221.29761.3141
ATSAustrian Shilling11.609611.253211.445811.7224
BEFBelgian Franc34.034832.990033.554734.3656
BRLBrazilian Real4.99755.22815.43195.6757
GBPBritish Pound0.72400.70390.72440.7249
CADCanadian Dollar1.24101.20691.22891.2575
CLPChilean Peso734.1000722.5000711.3000719.5986
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.45726.37006.47456.5527
DKKDanish Krone6.27366.08206.18586.3365
DEMDeutsche Mark1.65011.59951.62681.6661
NLGDutch Guilder1.85931.80221.83301.8773
EUREuro0.84370.81780.83180.8519
FIMFinnish Markka5.01644.86244.94565.0651
FRFFrench Franc5.53435.36445.45635.5881
GRDGreek Drachma287.4908278.6654283.4359290.2849
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.76537.76117.76707.7744
INRIndian Rupee74.309872.510074.065473.1723
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14555.595414250.350014431.378814554.8908
IEPIrish Pound0.66450.64410.65510.6710
ITLItalian Lira1633.63101583.48161610.58941649.5084
JPYJapanese Yen111.1015109.4835109.3113110.6893
KRWKorean Won1130.67121108.50501117.47481127.0459
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.15154.12704.09554.1465
NADNamibian Dollar14.290013.775014.320014.9550
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar27.900027.571427.938128.4655
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.43201.37401.39591.4299
NOKNorwegian Krone8.61548.31528.31158.5409
PHPPhilippine Peso48.868347.643048.241348.5212
PTEPortuguese Escudo169.1467163.9542166.7609170.7906
SGDSingapore Dollar1.34511.32131.33081.3448
ZARSouth African Rand14.295213.739514.489414.7763
ESPSpanish Peseta140.3799136.0705138.3999141.7442
SEKSwedish Krona8.55698.28948.46068.7212
CHFSwiss Franc0.92570.89890.91340.9442
THBThai Baht32.029531.191031.186531.2400
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67293.67303.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month