Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in February, the exchange rate would be 0.9267 EUR/USD.

CurrencyApr 17Mar 17Feb 17Jan 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.30821.30331.32151.3875
ATSAustrian Shilling12.879612.978712.751713.0737
BEFBelgian Franc37.758138.048637.383038.3270
BRLBrazilian Real3.13023.10923.15153.2522
GBPBritish Pound0.79790.80570.79540.8099
CADCanadian Dollar1.33031.32721.30811.3436
CLPChilean Peso660.2000649.9000648.5000659.0540
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.88876.86586.88116.9437
DKKDanish Krone6.96117.01196.89167.0608
DEMDeutsche Mark1.83061.84471.81241.8582
NLGDutch Guilder2.06272.07852.04222.0937
EUREuro0.93600.94320.92670.9501
FIMFinnish Markka5.56525.60805.50995.6490
FRFFrench Franc6.13986.18706.07886.2322
GRDGreek Drachma318.9420321.3954315.7730323.7470
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.77187.76267.75897.7543
INRIndian Rupee64.815066.685067.580067.8080
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13320.026413348.183313352.066713513.5000
IEPIrish Pound0.73720.74290.72990.7482
ITLItalian Lira1812.34871826.28991794.34141839.6500
JPYJapanese Yen111.4078112.1072113.1408116.9650
KRWKorean Won1117.90001132.47001156.55331205.1100
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.42654.44004.42974.4835
NADNamibian Dollar13.373813.080013.418113.7004
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.378030.660031.178032.2831
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.42661.38561.37511.4414
NOKNorwegian Krone8.58058.38058.25558.6234
PHPPhilippine Peso50.196050.213449.770049.5258
PTEPortuguese Escudo187.6512189.0946185.7867190.4780
SGDSingapore Dollar1.39801.40031.41281.4458
ZARSouth African Rand13.467813.109313.497913.7004
ESPSpanish Peseta155.7373156.9353154.1899158.0830
SEKSwedish Krona8.94899.02108.75469.0696
CHFSwiss Franc1.00141.00380.99041.0185
THBThai Baht34.341534.919535.136535.6666
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67293.67263.67293.6719

Currencies updated the first of each month