Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in August, the exchange rate would be 0.8463 EUR/USD.

CurrencyOct 17Sep 17Aug 17Jul 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.27681.26031.25261.3021
ATSAustrian Shilling11.646711.571011.645312.0540
BEFBelgian Franc34.143733.921834.139735.3378
BRLBrazilian Real3.16313.15073.12563.3107
GBPBritish Pound0.74640.77450.75880.7690
CADCanadian Dollar1.24771.25171.24971.2975
CLPChilean Peso640.1000627.0000650.8000663.6000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.65496.58876.73026.7807
DKKDanish Krone6.29876.25456.29496.5143
DEMDeutsche Mark1.65541.64461.65521.7133
NLGDutch Guilder1.86521.85311.86501.9304
EUREuro0.84640.84090.84630.8760
FIMFinnish Markka5.03244.99975.03185.2084
FRFFrench Franc5.55205.51605.55145.7462
GRDGreek Drachma288.4108286.5367288.3767298.4970
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.81167.82577.81077.8078
INRIndian Rupee65.296063.990064.180764.5900
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13473.946113342.037513307.071613327.3395
IEPIrish Pound0.66660.66230.66650.6899
ITLItalian Lira1638.85891628.20941638.66531696.1725
JPYJapanese Yen112.5155110.0863110.4240112.3953
KRWKorean Won1145.40001124.43001122.56001143.8400
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.22244.27054.28154.2927
NADNamibian Dollar13.586313.015013.226313.0950
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.328530.136030.236030.3700
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.38711.39471.33481.3653
NOKNorwegian Krone7.96297.77417.89578.3635
PHPPhilippine Peso50.890051.155050.458050.4705
PTEPortuguese Escudo169.6880168.5853169.6679175.6222
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35781.35651.35611.3768
ZARSouth African Rand13.561913.003813.204813.0718
ESPSpanish Peseta140.8291139.9140140.8125145.7541
SEKSwedish Krona8.14567.95788.08608.4401
CHFSwiss Franc0.96820.96090.96720.9594
THBThai Baht33.533533.180533.300033.9100
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67263.67303.67313.6731

Currencies updated the first of each month