Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in May, the exchange rate would be 0.8274 EUR/USD.

CurrencyJul 18Jun 18May 18Apr 18
AUDAustralian Dollar1.35121.32301.32651.3017
ATSAustrian Shilling11.759611.782911.385311.1610
BEFBelgian Franc34.474534.543133.377232.7197
BRLBrazilian Real3.87693.72403.48593.3050
GBPBritish Pound0.75720.75250.72660.7134
CADCanadian Dollar1.31481.29791.28271.2903
CLPChilean Peso653.9000631.8000613.3000603.9000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.62256.41556.33256.2867
DKKDanish Krone6.37746.37326.16486.0484
DEMDeutsche Mark1.67141.67481.61821.5863
NLGDutch Guilder1.88331.88701.82331.7874
EUREuro0.85460.85630.82740.8111
FIMFinnish Markka5.08125.09134.91954.8226
FRFFrench Franc5.60585.61705.42745.3205
GRDGreek Drachma291.2050291.7842281.9366276.3823
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.84817.84457.84897.8500
INRIndian Rupee68.445067.455066.445065.0798
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14214.495913919.688113868.313813757.3138
IEPIrish Pound0.67310.67440.65170.6388
ITLItalian Lira1654.73631658.02801602.06981570.5086
JPYJapanese Yen110.7420108.6685109.2429106.2750
KRWKorean Won1114.98001081.65831070.51501060.8000
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.03163.98003.92153.8625
NADNamibian Dollar13.814112.525012.400011.8250
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.479529.994529.623028.9870
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.47671.42841.42011.3812
NOKNorwegian Krone8.14638.18218.01327.8434
PHPPhilippine Peso53.290752.608551.639652.1730
PTEPortuguese Escudo171.3319171.6727165.8788162.6110
SGDSingapore Dollar1.36291.33931.32481.3104
ZARSouth African Rand13.729112.725112.445411.8318
ESPSpanish Peseta142.1935142.4763137.6678134.9557
SEKSwedish Krona8.94588.81778.75918.3432
CHFSwiss Franc0.99020.98530.99020.9541
THBThai Baht32.979032.057831.562031.1740
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67303.67303.6730

Currencies updated the first of each month