Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in March, the exchange rate would be 0.8284 EUR/USD.

CurrencyMay 21Apr 21Mar 21Feb 21
AUDAustralian Dollar1.29761.31411.29781.3086
ATSAustrian Shilling11.445811.722411.399011.3371
BEFBelgian Franc33.554734.365633.417633.2360
BRLBrazilian Real5.43195.67575.59925.4623
GBPBritish Pound0.72440.72490.71810.7297
CADCanadian Dollar1.22891.25751.27371.2781
CLPChilean Peso711.3000719.5986723.9005734.8000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.47456.55276.47896.4276
DKKDanish Krone6.18586.33656.15966.1283
DEMDeutsche Mark1.62681.66611.62021.6114
NLGDutch Guilder1.83301.87731.82551.8156
EUREuro0.83180.85190.82840.8239
FIMFinnish Markka4.94565.06514.92544.8987
FRFFrench Franc5.45635.58815.43405.4045
GRDGreek Drachma283.4359290.2849282.2773280.7439
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.76707.77447.75657.7532
INRIndian Rupee74.065473.172373.596472.9068
IDRIndonesian Rupiah14431.378814554.890814301.107014017.6320
IEPIrish Pound0.65510.67100.65240.6489
ITLItalian Lira1610.58941649.50841604.00611595.2929
JPYJapanese Yen109.3113110.6893106.5950104.6950
KRWKorean Won1117.47481127.04591124.87001118.4300
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.09554.14654.05454.0425
NADNamibian Dollar14.320014.955014.530015.1200
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar27.938128.465527.869528.0162
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.39591.42991.38231.3826
NOKNorwegian Krone8.31158.54098.65898.5614
PHPPhilippine Peso48.241348.521248.755448.0227
PTEPortuguese Escudo166.7609170.7906166.0793165.1771
SGDSingapore Dollar1.33081.34481.33241.3292
ZARSouth African Rand14.489414.776315.115115.1666
ESPSpanish Peseta138.3999141.7442137.8342137.0854
SEKSwedish Krona8.46068.72128.43808.3602
CHFSwiss Franc0.91340.94420.90880.8909
THBThai Baht31.186531.240030.468729.8645
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67303.67323.67303.6732

Currencies updated the first of each month