Currency Exchange Rates

These are the exchange rates used by CAI for all maintenance and repair currency conversions. The exchange rate for a unit is set at its GATE IN date and held fixed through the entire M&R cycle. For example, if a repair is approved today for a unit redelivered to Antwerp in June, the exchange rate would be 0.8897 EUR/USD.

CurrencyAug 17Jul 17Jun 17May 17
AUDAustralian Dollar1.25261.30211.34471.3353
ATSAustrian Shilling11.645312.054012.242512.6278
BEFBelgian Franc34.139735.337835.890437.0199
BRLBrazilian Real3.12563.31073.24213.1766
GBPBritish Pound0.75880.76900.77580.7721
CADCanadian Dollar1.24971.29751.35191.3654
CLPChilean Peso650.8000663.6000671.9000667.1000
CNYChinese Renminbi/Yuan6.73026.78076.80966.8970
DKKDanish Krone6.29496.51436.61836.8272
DEMDeutsche Mark1.65521.71331.74011.7948
NLGDutch Guilder1.86501.93041.96062.0223
EUREuro0.84630.87600.88970.9177
FIMFinnish Markka5.03185.20845.28995.4564
FRFFrench Franc5.55145.74625.83616.0197
GRDGreek Drachma288.3767298.4970303.1653312.7063
HKDHong Kong Dollar7.81077.80787.79257.7786
INRIndian Rupee64.180764.590064.483064.2610
IDRIndonesian Rupiah13307.071613327.339513321.985413335.7116
IEPIrish Pound0.66650.68990.70070.7228
ITLItalian Lira1638.66531696.17251722.69941776.9150
JPYJapanese Yen110.4240112.3953110.5979111.5150
KRWKorean Won1122.56001143.84001119.83001137.8850
MYRMalaysian Ringgit4.28154.29274.29084.3420
NADNamibian Dollar13.226313.095013.178813.3260
TWDNew Taiwan Dollar30.236030.370030.139330.2100
NZDNew Zealand Dollar1.33481.36531.40821.4560
NOKNorwegian Krone7.89578.36358.44188.5845
PHPPhilippine Peso50.458050.470549.783050.2140
PTEPortuguese Escudo169.6679175.6222178.3688183.9823
SGDSingapore Dollar1.35611.37681.38271.3975
ZARSouth African Rand13.204813.071813.095213.3797
ESPSpanish Peseta140.8125145.7541148.0336152.6924
SEKSwedish Krona8.08608.44018.68858.8533
CHFSwiss Franc0.96720.95940.96810.9947
THBThai Baht33.300033.910034.045034.7165
USDU. S. Dollar1.00001.00001.00001.0000
AEDUAE Dirham3.67313.67313.67313.6731

Currencies updated the first of each month